Menu Close

PAN and AADHAR are Interchangeable for Income Tax Purposes

Section 139A lays down the conditions in which a person is required to obtain PAN. In current sce-nario, PAN has to be mentioned in all communications with the Income-tax Dept. and in specified financial transactions which exceed the threshold limit.

It has been noticed by the Govt., that sometimes persons entering into high-value transactions, such as purchase of foreign currency or huge withdrawal from the banks, do not possess a PAN. Thus, the mandatory conditions for obtaining PAN has been proposed to be relaxed as under:

  1. A person may furnish his Aadhaar number in lieu of PAN, and such person shall be allotted a PAN in the prescribed manner;
  2. Every person who has been allotted a PAN, and who has linked his Aadhaar number with PAN as per section 139AA, may furnish his Aadhaar number in lieu of a PAN for all the transactions where quoting of PAN is mandatory as per Income-tax Act.

Consequential amendments have also been proposed in the penal provisions of Section 272B so as to levy a penalty of Rs. 10,000 for each default in the following cases:

  1. If person (i.e., banks, financial institution, etc.) fails to receive or authenticate the PAN or Aadhaar.
  2. If assessee fails to quote or authenticate his PAN or Aadhaar in specified transactions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge